Mayan symbology for a culture which utilised the sum of their technologies

The Technium Global

Privacy Policy

Our partners

The Technium Global [TTG] - ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or that you provide to TTG, will be processed by TTG. Please read the following carefully to understand TTG's views and practices regarding your personal data and how TTG will treat it. By visiting www.techniumglobal.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is The Technium Global Limited [TTG]. TTG is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Registration No. 08772515 . Registered Office: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom















1. Information TTG may collect from you


TTG may collect and process the following data about you:


  • - Information you give TTG. You may give TTG information about you by filling in forms on our site techniumglobal.com or by corresponding with TTG by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the TTG site, place an order via TTG to attend an event, subscribe to A TTG newsletter, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on TTG site, enter a competition or survey, and when you report a problem with the TTG site. The information you give TTG may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.


  • - Information collected about you. With regard to each of your visits to the TTG site or Cyber Incursion site, TTG may automatically collect the following information:


  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


  • - Information received from project sources. We may receive information about you from other related projects.


    1. 2. Uses made of the information


    TTG may use information held about you in the following ways:


  • - Information you give to TTG


    TTG will use this information:

  • - to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • - to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • - to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • - to notify you about changes to TTG service;
  • - to ensure that content from the TTG site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • - Information TTG collect about you.

    TTG will use this information:

  • - to administer TTG website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • - to improve TTG website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • - as part of i-genius’s efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


    If you do not want us to use your data in the above ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or send us an email to info@techniumglobal.com


    1. 3. Disclosure of your information


    We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which m eans our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


    TTG may share your information with selected third parties including:


  • - Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • - Analytics and search engine providers that assist TTG in the improvement and optimisation of the TTG website.

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:


  • - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • - If TTG Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • - If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TTG Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    1. 4. Where we store your personal data


    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


    1. 5. Your rights


    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at team@i-genius.org.

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.



    1. 6. Access to information


    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act free of charge.


    1. 1. Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


    1. 1. Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@techniumglobal.com


    Data & Data Type Definition


    TTG takes the protection of data extremely seriously. Information provided as part of an application, project, course, event or programme is shared only with the individuals assessing the given information, namely the team members, partners, assessors, judges, and administrators. It is not under any circumstances circulated to third parties and would only be done so (for instance for the purposes of research) with the express permission in writing of the provider.

    Personal Data is defined as: Name, Address, Email address, and Date of birth.

    TTG only holds the following data: name, email address, company name, telephone number and country location.



    TTG holds data on its contacts via:


  • - main database central system
  • - within spreadsheets on our cloud storage
  • - local records on team computers
  • - paper records (business cards received, filled in forms, etc)
  • - temporary local digital records
  • - temporary paper records

  • The data kept is Personal Data, as it does not include Race, Ethnic Origin, Religion, and Health information.

    TTG communicates using only email addresses either via direct email contact or through its newsletter mailings. None of these communications include the sharing of Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data.

    TTG does not hold any legacy data on local personal computers.

    TTG does not hold any data beyond that which is required of it for the use of direct and newsletter email.


    The data is accessed by:


  • - Team members who have access to computers upon which data has been stored
  • - Login access to data systems controlled by i-genius
  • - Team members who have access to paper records
  • - Whoever has access to the email addresses to/from which data has been transmitted (uncontrolled by TTG) – i.e. through email communication


  • Consent


    Consent is given to TTG when an individual/company signs up to our newsletter database mailing list via our websites and/or requests to do so by direct email. Consent is given to TTG when asked directly and by way of business card exchange followed up by a double confirmation before being added to our data system.



    Removing data


    Upon request TTG will immediately remove data of any individual or company by deleting data on its systems.



    Reporting data upon request


    Upon request TTG will immediately share data it holds on an individual or company after the confirming the official and legal identity by the individual or company from which the request came.



     

    Shadow

    Links to pages

    Home

    Our services

    Contact

    References in this website  to

    'The Technium Global' or 'TTG'

     

    are references to The Technium Global Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 8772515.

     

    Registered Office is : 3-4 Great Marlborough Street, London , W1F 7HH, United Kingdom

     

    and where the context requires, includes its subsidiaries and associated undertakings.

     

    Disclaimer

    Contact Information

    The Technium Global (EMEA)

    2 - 8 Victoria Avenue, LONDON, EC2M 4NS

     

    The Technium Global (US)

    110 Wall Street, NEW YORK, NY 10005, USA

     

    The Technium Global (APJ)

    Room 902, Wah Hing Comm. Bldg.,

    283 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

     

     

    email: info@techniumglobal.com

     

    About us